Friday, July 8 - Sunday, July 17
Friday, July 8
19:00 Wellington
Check-in
Chess, Canadian Chess and Chess Art Exhibits
19:00 outside Frontenac
Artist Jane Hoople will display her chess art and invites you to try her chess boards and pieces.
20:00 Yonge
GM Mark Bluvshtein Simultaneous Exhibition
Saturday, July 9
9:00-19:30 Wellington
Check-in
9:00 outside Frontenac
Artist Jane Hoople will display her chess art and invites you to try her chess boards and pieces.
11:00 Yonge
Canadian Chess Hall of Fame
2011 induction - Povilas Vaitonis, with presentation by Lithuania's Ambassador to Canada, Her Excellency Ms. Ginte Damusis.
Lecture by Grandmaster Eduardas Rozentalis of Lithuania.
(Free and open to the public.)
13:00 Yonge
Chess 960 Championship Tournament
18:00 Frontenac
Opening Ceremony and Round 1
18:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
18:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
Sunday, July 10
10:00 Yonge
GM Ben Finegold Blindfold Simultaneous Exhibition
12:00 noon outside Frontenac
Artist Jane Hoople will display her chess art and invites you to try her chess boards and pieces.
12:00 noon Frontenac
Blitz Chess Championship Tournament
18:00 Frontenac
Round 2
18:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
18:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
Monday, July 11
9:00-17:00 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp
9:00-17:00 Dockside 7
Chess Federation of Canada Annual Meeting, Day 1
10:00 Yonge
GM Dejan Bojkov Lecture on former Women's World Champion GM Antoaneta Stefanova of Bulgaria.
(Free and open to the public.)
10:30 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp Simultaneous Exhibition with GM Eduardas Rozentalis and FM Aman Hambleton
11:00 Yonge
GM Eugene Perelshteyn Lecture on his books Chess Openings for White/Black Explained(Free and open to the public.)
12:00 noon Yonge
GM Alexander Shabalov / WIM Iryna Zenyuk Tandem Simultaneous Exhibition
18:00 Frontenac
Round 3
18:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
18:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
Tuesday, July 12
9:00-17:00 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp
9:00-17:00 Dockside 7
Chess Federation of Canada Annual Meeting, Day 2
10:00 Yonge
FM Brett Campbell Lecture on the Modern Defence
(Free and open to the public.)
10:30 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp Simultaneous Exhibition with IM Jean Hébert and GM Dejan Bojkov
11:00 Yonge
FM Brett Campbell Lecture on Bobby Fischer's Attacking Chess
(Free and open to the public.)
12:00 noon Yonge
GM Bator Sambuev Simultaneous Exhibition
12:00 noon Yonge
FM Michael Dougherty Simultaneous Exhibition
18:00 Frontenac
Round 4
18:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
18:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
Wednesday, July 13
9:00-17:00 Dockside 7
FIDE Arbiter Seminar, Day 1
9:00-17:00 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp
10:00 Yonge
FM Shiyam Thavandiran Lecture on his Best Games and Swindles
(Free and open to the public.)
10:30 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp Simultaneous Exhibitions with IM Nikolay Noritsyn, WCM Liza Orlova
11:00 Yonge
GM Joel Benjamin Lecture on his book American Grandmaster: Four Decades of Chess Adventures
(Free and open to the public.)
12:00 noon Yonge
GM John Fedorowicz Simultaneous Exhibition
IM Tomas Krnan Simultaneous Exhibition
18:00 Frontenac
Round 5
18:00 Wellington
Analysis room
18:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
Thursday, July 14
9:00-17:00 Dockside 7
FIDE Arbiter Seminar, Day 2
9:00-17:00 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp
10:00 Yonge
IM Kenneth Regan Lecture on Cheating in Chess and True Ratings
(Free and open to the public.)
11:00 Yonge
IM/WGM Irina Krush Lecture on young Victor Korchnoi
(Free and open to the public.)
12:00 noon Yonge
IM Michal Meszaros / IM Stefan Macak Tandem Simultaneous Exhibition
18:00 Frontenac
Round 6
18:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
18:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
Friday, July 15
9:00-17:00 Dockside 7
FIDE Arbiter Seminar, Day 3
9:00-17:00 Frontenac
Children's Day Camp
10:00 Yonge
FM Alisa Melekhina Lecture on Anti-Sicilian Openings
(Free and open to the public.)
11:00 Yonge
IM Artiom Samsonkin Lecture on Positional Ideas in the Middle Game including Sacrifices
(Free and open to the public.)
12:00 noon Yonge
GM Walter Arencibia Simultaneous Exhibition
17:30-18:00 Frontenac
Trivia Contest
18:00 Frontenac
Round 7
18:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
18:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
Saturday, July 16
14:00 Frontenac
Round 8
14:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
14:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
19:00 Yonge
Double Chess Championship Tournament
20:00 Yonge
Free showing of the Canadian chess/music film Ivory Tower
Sunday, July 17
10:00 Frontenac
Round 9
10:00 Wellington, Yonge
Analysis rooms
10:00 outside Frontenac
Vendor and sponsor tables
16:00-20:00 Pier 2&3
Closing Dinner and Awards Ceremony
Notices
GoodLife Fitness will have a booth on July 14 & 15.
Join us Saturday at 20:00 in the Yonge room for the Canadian chess/music film Ivory Tower.
Copyright 2000-19 David Cohen. All rights reserved.