Canadian Chess Champions

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-16 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2016.12.31.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon
Championships: Closed Open Amateur Women Forces Senior Junior Youth Scholastic Active/Speed Correspondence Computer Awards

Current

Closed: 2015 Leonid Gerzhoy, Eric Hansen, Tomas Krnan

Leonid Gerzhoy Eric Hansen Tomas Krnan

Photos: Hart House, Toronto, 2008, copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen; copyright 2010 by Eric Hansen; 2004 Todd Southam Memorial, Bayview Games Club, Toronto, copyright 2004 by the photographer David Cohen.

Open: 2013 Eric Hansen, Nigel Short *

Eric Hansen

Photo: copyright 2010 by Eric Hansen.

Amateur: 2012 Roman Sapozhnikov

Roman Sapozhnikov

Photo: 2008 Hart House, Toronto, copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen.

Women: 2016 Qiyu Zhou

Canadian Forces: 2012 Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) Paul Leblanc

Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) Paul Leblanc

Photo: 3rd Canadian Forces Championship, 2011.05, copyright 2011 by the photographer Régis Bellemare.

Senior: 2012 Andre Zybura

Senior Over 50: 2015 Michael Barron

Junior (Under 20): 2013 Richard Wang

Richard Wang

Photo: copyright 2011 by Zhixiang Wang.

Junior Girl (Under 20): 2012 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina

Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina

Under 18: 2012 Arthur Calugar

Arthur Calugar

Photo: Hart House, Toronto, 2008. Copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen.

Girls Under 18: 2012 Alexandra Botez [Top girl in Under 18 Open]

Alexandra Botez

Photo: copyright 2012 Andrei Botez.

Under 16: 2012 Konstantin Semianiuk

Girls Under 16: 2012 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina

Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina

Photo: Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Championship 2011, Toronto. Copyright 2011 by the photographer David Cohen.

Under 14: 2012 Richard Wang

Richard Wang

Photo: copyright 2011 by Zhixiang Wang.

Girls Under 14: 2012 Agniya Pobereshnikova

Under 12: 2012 Joseph Bellissimo, Jason Cao *

Joseph Bellissimo Jason Cao

Photos (Bellissimo, Cao): copyright 2008 by Joseph Bellissimo; copyright 2010 by Jason Cao.

Girls Under 12: 2012 Qiyu Zhou

Under 10: 2012 Joshua Doknjas

Joshua Doknjas

Photo: copyright 2010 Victoria Jung-Doknjas.

Girls Under 10: 2012 An Nguyen *, Lily Zhou

Under 8: 2012 Neil Doknjas

Girls Under 8: 2012 Kylie Tan

Grade 12: 2012 Michael Kleinman

Michael Kleinman

Photo: copyright 2010 by Michael Kleinman.

Grade 11: 2012 Nikita Kraiouchkine

Nikita Kraiouchkine

Photo: 2007 Canadian Youth Championships. Copyright 2008 by MonRoi.

Grade 10: 2012 Tanraj Sohal

Grade 9: 2012 Zhao Yang Luo

Grade 8: 2012 Adam Dorrance *, Tony (Jun Tao) Lin

Grade 7: 2012 John Doknjas

John Doknjas

Photo: copyright 2011 Victoria Jung-Doknjas.

Grade 6: 2012 Joseph Bellissimo

Grade 5: 2012 Richard Chen

Grade 4: 2012 Joshua Doknjas *, Yue Tong Zhao

Joshua Doknjas

Photo: copyright 2010 Victoria Jung-Doknjas.

Grade 3: 2012 William Lai

Grade 2: 2012 Benjamin Lin *, Ian Zhao

Grade 1: 2012 Qiuyu Huang, Kevin Low *

Scholastic Team (based on individual results): 2012 Ontario

Scholastic Team - High School (team competition): 2006 Richmond Hill H.S., Ontario

Scholastic Team - K-6 (team competition): 2006 St. Germain d'Outremont A, Quebec *; Toronto Montessori, Ontario

Scholastic Team - K-3 (team competition): 2006 St. Germain d'Outremont, Quebec *; Seneca Hill P.S., Ontario

Collegiate Team (internet): 2004-5 Université de Quebec à Montreal, University of Waterloo *

Post-Secondary Team: 2012 University of Western Ontario

Closed Blitz: 2006 Raja Panjwani

Open Blitz: 2011 Victor Mikhalevski

Victor Mikhalevski

Photo: 2008 Canadian Open Championship, Montreal, copyright 2008 MonRoi.

Open Double Chess: 2011 Alex Marcadella, Andrew Peredun; Roman Sapozhnikov, Karl Sellars

Andrew Peredun Roman Sapozhnikov

Photos (Peredun, Sapozhnikov): 2003 Chess'n Math Association Futurity IV, Toronto, copyright 2003 by the photographer Erik Malmsten; 2008 Hart House, Toronto. Copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen.

Correspondence (Web Server): 2010 Dan Rotaru

Dan Rotaru

Photo: copyright 2009 by Dan Rotaru.

Canadian Chess Player of the Year: 2012 Eric Hansen

Eric Hansen

Photo: copyright 2010 by Eric Hansen.

Top Rated Canadian at Year-end: 2016 Evgeny Bareev

Top Rated Female Canadian at Year-end: 2016 Yuanling Yuan


Past

Closed

2015 Leonid Gerzhoy, Eric Hansen, Tomas Krnan
2012 Bator Sambuev
2011 Eric Hansen, Bator Sambuev *
2009 Jean Hébert
2007 Jean Hébert, Ron Livshits, Nikolay Noritsyn *, Artem Samsonkin
2006 Igor Zugic
2004 Pascal Charbonneau *, Eric Lawson
2002 Pascal Charbonneau *, Kevin Spraggett
2001 Alexandre Lesiège *, Kevin Spraggett
1999 Alexandre Lesiège
1996 Kevin Spraggett
1995 François Léveillé, Ron Livshits, Bryon Nickoloff
1994 Kevin Spraggett
1992 Alexandre Lesiège
1991 Lawrence Day
1989 Kevin Spraggett
1987 Igor Ivanov
1986 Igor Ivanov, Kevin Spraggett
1985 Igor Ivanov, Raymond Stone *
1984 Kevin Spraggett
1981 Igor Ivanov
1978 Jean Hébert
1975 Peter Biyiasas
1972 Peter Biyiasas
1969 Duncan Suttles *, Zvonko Vranesic
1965 D. Abraham Yanofsky
1963 D. Abraham Yanofsky
1961 Lionel Joyner
1959 D. Abraham Yanofsky
1957 Povilas Vaitonis
1955 Frank Anderson
1953 Frank Anderson, D. Abraham Yanofsky
1951 Povilas Vaitonis
1949 Maurice Fox
1947 D. Abraham Yanofsky
1946 John H. Belson
1945 D. Abraham Yanofsky, Frank Yerhoff
1943 D. Abraham Yanofsky
1941 D. Abraham Yanofsky
1940 Maurice Fox
1938 Maurice Fox
1937 Boris Blumin
1936 Boris Blumin
1935 Maurice Fox
1934 John H. Belson
1933 Robert Martin
1932 Maurice Fox
1931 George Eastman, Maurice Fox *, John Morrison
1929 Maurice Fox
1927 Maurice Fox
1926 John Morrison
1924 John Morrison
1922 John Morrison
1920 Sydney Gale *, John Harvey
1913 Charles Blake, John Morrison *
1910 John Morrison
1908 Joseph Sawyer
1906 Magnus Smith
1904 Magnus Smith
1899 Magnus Smith
1898 James Narraway
1897 James Narraway
1894 A. Thomas Davison
1893 James Narraway
1892 William Boultbee
1891 A. Thomas Davison
1890 Robert Short
1889 Richard Fleming *, James Narraway
1888 Nicholas MacLeod *, James Narraway, Edwin Pope
1887 George Barry *, Nicholas MacLeod
1886 Nicholas MacLeod
1884 François-Xavier Lambert
1883 Jacob Ascher, Henry Howe
1882 Edward Sanderson
1881 Joseph Shaw
1879 Edwin Pope
1878 Jacob Ascher
1877 Henry Howe
1876 Edward Sanderson
1875 George Jackson
1874 William Hicks
1873 Albert Ensor
(1st) 1872 - tournament not completed

Reserves

1969 Richard Ganong [Closed]
1936 Keith Kerns, D. Abraham Yanofsky * [Dominion Congress Major (Open)]
1934 Rea Hayes [Dominion Congress Intermediate (Open)]

Open

2013 Eric Hansen, Nigel Short *
2012 Eric Hansen
2011 Walter Arencibia, Joel Benjamin, Dejan Bojkov

Walter Arencibia Joel Benjamin Dejan Bojkov

Photos (Arencibia, Benjamin, Bojkov): 2003 Chess'n Math Association Futurity IV, Toronto, copyright 2003 by the photographer Erik Malmsten; copyright 2011 Joel Benjamin; copyright 2011 Dejan Bojkov.

2010 Luke McShane

Luke McShane

Photo: 2010 Canadian Open Championship, Toronto. Copyright 2010 by the photographer David Cohen.

2009 Mark Bluvshtein *, Edward Porper
2008 Matthieu Cornette, Victor Mikhalevski, Alexander Moiseenko, Eduardas Rozentalis

Matthieu Cornette Victor Mikhalevski Alexander Moiseenko Eduardas Rozentalis

Photos (Cornette, Mikhalevski, Rozentalis): 2008 Canadian Open Championship, Montreal. Copyright 2008 MonRoi.
Photo (Moiseenko): 2003 Chess'n Math Association Futurity IV, Toronto. Copyright 2003 by the photographer Erik Malmsten.

2007 Xiangzhi Bu

Xiangzhi Bu

Photo: copyright 2007 by MonRoi.

2006 Walter Arencibia, Abhijit Kunte
2005 Mark Bluvshtein, Viktor Bologan, Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury, Vassily Ivanchuk, Alexei Shirov
2004 Alexander Moiseenko, Dimitri Tyomkin
2003 Alexander Moiseenko
2002 Pascal Charbonneau, Jean-Marc Degraeve, Jean Hébert
2001 Larry Christiansen, Anthony Miles
2000 Joel Benjamin, Jonathan Rowson, Kevin Spraggett
1999 Georgi Orlov, Kevin Spraggett
1998 Michael Oratovsky, Evgeny Prokopchuk, Kevin Spraggett, Dimitri Tyomkin
1997 Julian Hodgson
1996 Kevin Spraggett
1995 Deen Hergott, Ron Livshits, Bryon Nickoloff, Eduardas Rozentalis, Kevin Spraggett
1994 Vladimir Tukmakov
1993 Kevin Spraggett
1992 Alexei Barsov, Bryon Nickoloff
1991 Walter Browne
1990 Georgi Timoshenko
1989 Vladimir Tukmakov
1988 Lawrence Day
1987 Kevin Spraggett
1986 Viktor Kupreichik, Artur Yusupov
1985 Brian Hartman, Igor Ivanov
1984 Denis Allan, Brett Campbell, Igor Ivanov, Dave Ross
1983 Bozidar Ivanovic, Kevin Spraggett
1982 Gordon Taylor
1981 Igor Ivanov
1980 Lawrence Day
1979 D. Abraham Yanofsky
1978 Gyula Sax
1977 Jan Green-Krotki
1976 Lawrence Day, Nick DeFirmian
1975 Leonid Shamkovich
1974 Ljubomir Ljubojevic
1973 Duncan Suttles
1971 Hans Ree, Boris Spassky
1970 Bent Larsen
1968 Bent Larsen
1966 Larry M. Evans
1964 Pal Benko
1962 Laszlo Witt
1960 Anthony Saidy
1958 Elod Macskasy
(1st) 1956 Larry M. Evans, William Lombardy


Amateur

2012 Roman Sapozhnikov
2011 Jackie Peng, Andrew Peredun

Jackie Peng Andrew Peredun

Photos (Peng, Peredun): 2011 Canadian Open Championship, Toronto, copyright 2011 Jackie Peng; 2003 Chess'n Math Association Futurity IV, Toronto, copyright 2003 by the photographer Erik Malmsten.

2010 Paul Becker *, Matthew Nicholson

Matthew Nicholson

Photo (Nicholson): 2010 Labour Day Open, Toronto. Copyright 2010 by the photographer David Cohen.

2009 Roman Sapozhnikov
2008 Liam Henry

Liam Henry

Photo: Hart House, Toronto, 2008. Copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen.

(1st) 2007 Kyle Morrison
1999 Chris Kuczaj
(1st) 1997 Eugene Gibney, Harold Nishida


Women

2016 Qiyu Zhou
2012 Natalia Khoudgarian
2011 Natalia Khoudgarian
2009 Dina Kagramanov
2007 Natalia Khoudgarian
2006 Dina Kagramanov, Natalia Khoudgarian *
2004 Dinara Khaziyeva
2001 Nava Starr
1996 Johanne Charest
1995 Nava Starr
1991 Nava Starr
1989 Nava Starr
1986 Nava Shterenberg
1984 Nava Shterenberg
1981 Nava Shterenberg
1978 Nava Shterenberg
(1st) 1975 Smilja Vujosevic

Canadian Forces

2012 Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) Paul Leblanc
2011 Lieutenant-Commander (Retired) Paul Leblanc, Cpl. (Retired) Roger Lebrun
2010 Major Régis Bellemare, Lieutenant-Colonel (Retired) Jean Bigras, Cpl. (Retired) Roger Lebrun

Major Régis Bellemare Lieutenant-Colonel (Retired) Jean Bigras

Photos (Bellemare, Bigras): 23rd NATO Chess Championship, Lithuania, 2011.08, copyright by the photographer Guillaume Simon Landry; 2nd Canadian Forces Championship, 2010.12, copyright 2010 by the photographer Régis Bellemare.

(1st) 2009 Cpl. (Retired) Roger Lebrun

Cpl. (Retired) Roger Lebrun

Photo: 1st Canadian Forces Championship, 2009.11, copyright 2009 by the photographer Régis Bellemare


Senior

2012 Andre Zybura
2011 Ralph Deline, William Doubleday *

Ralph Deline William Doubleday

Photos (Deline, Doubleday): 2010 Labour Day Open, Toronto, copyright 2010 by the photographer David Cohen; copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen.

2010 Ralph Deline
(1st) 2004 Lawrence Day

Senior Over 50

2015 Michael Barron

Junior

Junior (Under 20) (Boys and Girls)

2013 Richard Wang
2012 David Zhang

David Zhang

Photo: 2011 Canadian Youth Championships, Richmond Hill, Ontario. Copyright 2011 by David Zhang.

2011 Roman Sapozhnikov
2010 Shiyam Thavandiran
2009 Raja Panjwani
2008 Artem Samsonkin
2007 Leonid Gerzhoy
2006 Bindi Cheng
2005 Shiyam Thavandiran
2004 Zhe Quan
2003 Haoyuan Wang

Haoyuan Wang

Photo: 2003 Chess'n Math Association Futurity IV, Toronto. Copyright 2003 by the photographer Erik Malmsten.

2002 Stephen Glinert *, Andrei Moskvitch
2001 Yaacov Vaingorten
2000 Pascal Charbonneau *, Danny Goldenberg
1999 Pascal Charbonneau
1998 Danny Goldenberg
1997 Danny Goldenberg, Andrew Ho *
1996 Eduardo Teodoro IV
1995 Marc-Olivier Moisan-Plante
1994 Timour Koliada
1993 Alexandre Lesiège *, Ron Livshits
1992 Alexandre Lesiège
1991 Ron Livshits
1990 Alexandre Lesiège
1989 Rehan Huda
1988 Gary Basanta, Todd Southam *
1987 Kevin Gentes, Rehan Huda, Vinod (Vinny) Puri *
1986 Vinod (Vinny) Puri
1985 Tyler Johnson, Vinod (Vinny) Puri *
1984 Steve Bolduc
1983 Doug Bailey
1982 Deen Hergott *, Ingvar Liitoja
1981 Robert Hamilton
1980 John Pajak
1979 Sylvain Barbeau
1978 Michael Rohland
1977 Martin Buchholz *, Jean Hébert
1976 Jean Hébert
1975 Peter Nurmi
1974 Nigel Fullbrook *, Peter Nurmi, Kevin Spraggett
1973 John MacPhail
(1st) 1970 Leon Piasetski
1969 Jan Krotki [Top junior at 1968 Canadian Open Championship; tied match vs. Camille Coudari; representative at World Junior Championship]
1967 Lawrence Day [Top junior at 1966 Canadian Open Championship; representative at World Junior Championship]
1965 Duncan Suttles [Top junior at 1964 Canadian Open Championship; representative at World Junior Championship]
1963 John Burstow [Top junior at 1962 Canadian Open Championship; representative at World Junior Championship]
1961 Robert Rubin *, Gerry Rubin [Top junior at 1960 Canadian Open Championship; no representative at World Junior Championship]
1959 David Grimshaw [representative at World Junior Championship]
1957 François Jobin
1955 [no representative at World Junior Championship]
1953 Ross Siemms [representative at World Junior Championship]
1951 Lionel Joyner [match vs. Ross Siemms; representative at World Junior Championship]
1947 P.A. Garon, R. Trudel [Juvenile Section of Canadian Championship]

Junior Girls (Under 20)

2012 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina
2011 Jackie Peng [top girl at Junior]
2008 Yelizaveta Orlova [top girl at Junior]

Pan-American Junior Qualifier

2004 Zhe Quan

Youth

Under 18 (Boys and Girls)

2012 Arthur Calugar
2011 Loren Laceste

Loren Laceste

Photo: copyright 2011 by Loren Laceste.

2010 Aman Hambleton
2009 Eric Hansen
2008 Ling Feng Ye

Ling Feng Ye

Photo: copyright 2008 by MonRoi.

2007 Ling Feng Ye
2006 David Wang
2005 Mark Bluvshtein
2004 Liam Henry
2003 Gary Ng
2002 Warricke Rolfe
2001 Pascal Charbonneau
2000 Pascal Charbonneau
1999 Roman Golts
1998 Pascal Charbonneau
1997 Lefong Hua
1996 Igor Zugic
(1st) 1995 Anthony Castillo

Under 18 Girls

2012 Alexandra Botez [Top Girl in Under 18 Open]
2011 Yelizaveta Orlova [Top Girl in Under 18 Open]

Yelizaveta Orlova

Photo: Copyright 2011 by Yelizaveta Orlova.

2010 Alexandra Botez, Sonja Xiong [Top 17-18]
2009 Jasmine Du
2008 Jasmine Du

Jasmine Du

Photo: 2008 Canadian Youth Championships, Quebec City. Copyright 2008 MonRoi.

2007 Gabrielle Nadeau

Gabrielle Nadeau

Photo: copyright 2008 by Ellen Nadeau.

2005 Anastasia Kazakevich
2004 Angel Xia
2003 Dina Kagramanov
2002 Anne-Marie Charbonneau
(1st) 2000 Erin Walker

Under 16 (Boys and Girls)

2012 Konstantin Semianiuk
2011 David Zhang

David Zhang

Photo: 2011 Canadian Youth Championships, Richmond Hill, Ontario. Copyright 2011 by David Zhang.

2010 Roman Sapozhnikov
2009 Karoly Szalay

Karoly Szalay

Photo: 2009 Thanksgiving Open, Toronto. Copyright 2009 by the photographer David Cohen.

2008 Shiyam Thavandiran
2007 Haonan Zhou

Haonan Zhou

Photo: copyright 2008 by Haonan Zhou.

2006 Raja Panjwani *, Ling Feng Ye
2005 Jonathan Yu
2004 Jonathan Tayar
2003 Tomas Krnan
2002 Igor Divljan
2001 Haoyuan Wang
(1st) 2000 Joseph Lentini

Cadet (Under 16)

1999 Pascal Charbonneau
1998 Pascal Charbonneau
1997 Andrew Ho
1996 Lefong Hua
1995 Meng Lou
1994 Eduardo Teodoro IV
1993 Umadesan Casinathan
1992 Eduardo Teodoro IV
1991 Alexandre Lesiège
1990 Bryan Lamb, Adam Littke, Andrew Paduch *
1989 Adam Littke
1988 Alexandre Lesiège
1987 Serge Gagnon, Alexandre Lesiège *
1986 Christopher Johnson
1985 Morgan Butt
1984 Todd Southam
1983 Todd Southam
1982 Tyler Johnson
1981 Tom O'Donnell
1980 Paul Ross
(1st) 1979 David Filipovich

Under 16 Girls

2012 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina
2011 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina, Myriam Roy, Chang Yun *

Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina Myriam Roy Chang Yun

Photos (Kalaydina, Roy, Yun): Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Championship 2011, Toronto. Copyright 2011 by the photographer David Cohen.

2010 Alexandra Botez [Top Under 16 in combined Under 16/Under 18]
2009 Dalia Kagramanov [Top Under 16 in combined Under 16/Under 18]
2008 Dalia Kagramanov
2007 Jasmine Du, Sonja Xiong *

Sonja Xiong

Photo: copyright 2008 by Sonja Xiong.

2006 Gabrielle Nadeau
2005 Tiffany Tang
2004 Cornelia Dinca
2003 Anastasia Kazakevich
2002 Dinara Khaziyeva
2001 Anne-Marie Charbonneau
(1st) 2000 Bojana Mitrovic

Under 14 (Boys and Girls)

2012 Richard Wang
2011 Richard Wang
2010 Tanraj Sohal

Tanraj Sohal

Photo: 2010 Canadian Open Championship, Toronto. Copyright 2010 by the photographer David Cohen.

2009 Thomas Kaminski *, David Zhang

Thomas Kaminski

Photo (Kaminski): Canadian Youth Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, 2009. Photographer: DuttonChess. Copyright 2009 by Mark S. Dutton, IA.

2008 Arthur Calugar
2007 Arthur Calugar
2006 Shiyam Thavandiran
2005 Noam Davies
2004 Raja Panjwani *, Zhe Quan
2003 David Wang
2002 Mark Bluvshtein
2001 Mark Bluvshtein
2000 Haoyuan Wang
1999 Joseph Lentini
1998 Stephen Glinert
1997 Andrew Ho
1996 Andrew Ho
(1st) 1995 Eugène Cormos

Under 14 Girls

2012 Agniya Pobereshnikova
2011 Joanne Foote *, Louisa Qian Qian Hou

Joanne Foote

Photo (Foote): copyright 2011 by Joanne Foote.

2010 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina
2009 Alexandra Botez
2008 Yelizaveta Orlova
2007 Yelizaveta Orlova
2006 Sonja Xiong
2005 Hazel Smith
2004 Tiffany Tang
2003 Cornelia Dinca
2002 Anastasia Kazakevich
2001 Anastasia Kazakevich
(1st) 2000 Yamei Wang

Under 12 (Boys and Girls)

2012 Joseph Bellissimo, Jason Cao *
2011 Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratté

Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratté

Photo: Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Championship 2011, Toronto. Copyright 2011 by the photographer David Cohen.

2010 Edward Song, Guannan Terry Song *, Michael Song, Richard Wang
2009 James Fu, Richard Wang *

James Fu Richard Wang

Photos (Fu): 2009 Labour Day, Toronto, copyright 2009 by the photographer David Cohen; (Wang): copyright 2010 by Zhixiang Wang.

2008 Zi Yi (Joey) Qin

Zi Yi (Joey) Qin

Photo: copyright 2008 by Zi Yi (Joey) Qin.

2007 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2006 Arthur Calugar *, Michael Kleinman, Roman Sapozhnikov
2005 Lloyd Mai
2004 Harris Kaufman
2003 Nikolay Noritsyn
2002 Raja Panjwani
2001 Jonathan Yu
2000 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
1999 Justin Gushuliak
1998 Justin Gushuliak
1997 Igor Divljan
1996 Stephen Glinert
(1st) 1995 Andrew Ho

Under 12 Girls

2012 Qiyu Zhou
2011 Melissa Giblon

Melissa Giblon

Photo: copyright 2010 by Andrew Giblon.

2010 Jackie Peng
2009 Rebecca Giblon

Rebecca Giblon

Photo: Hart House, Toronto, 2008. Copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen.

2008 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina

Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina

Photo: copyright 2008 by Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina.

2007 Alexandra Botez, Myriam Roy *
2006 Myriam Roy
2005 Yelizaveta Orlova
2004 Sonja Xiong
2003 Hazel Smith
2002 Tiffany Tang
2001 Valentina Goutor
(1st) 2000 Alexandra Benggawan

Under 10 (Boys and Girls)

2012 Joshua Doknjas
2011 Yuanchen Zhang
2010 Jason Cao, Yuanchen Zhang *, Daniel Zotkin
2009 Dezheng Kong

Dezheng Kong

Photo: copyright 2010 by Baoguang Feng.

2008 William Graif

William Graif

Photo: copyright 2008 by William Graif.

2007 Christopher Knox
2006 Richard Leu
2005 Aquino Inigo *, Arie Milner

Aquino Inigo

Photo (Inigo): Hart House, Toronto, 2008. Copyright 2008 by the photographer David Cohen.

2004 Arthur Calugar
2003 Lloyd Mai
2002 Shiyam Thavandiran
2001 Noam Davies
2000 Vincent Cuevas
1999 James Peterson
1998 Justin Roncal
1997 Sebastian Predescu
1996 Igor Divljan
(1st) 1995 Marc Fortin

Under 10 Girls

2012 An Nguyen *, Lily Zhou
2011 Constance Wang

Constance Wang

Photo: copyright 2011 by Constance Wang.

2010 Kelly Wang
2009 Melissa Giblon

Melissa Giblon

Photo: 2009 Labour Day, Toronto. Copyright 2009 by the photographer David Cohen.

2008 Jackie Peng

Jackie Peng

Photo: 2008 Canadian Youth Championships, Quebec City. Copyright 2008 MonRoi.

2007 Joanne Foote, Rebecca Giblon *
2006 Regina-Veronicka Kalaydina
2005 Myriam Roy
2004 Alexandra Botez
2003 Yuanling Yuan
2002 Alina Sviridovitch
2001 Hazel Smith
(1st) 2000 Hazel Smith

Under 8 (Boys and Girls)

2012 Neil Doknjas
2011 Sergey Noritsyn

Sergey Noritsyn

Photo: Pinnacle 48th Canadian Open Championship 2011, Toronto. Copyright 2011 by the photographer David Cohen.

2010 Joshua Doknjas
2009 Kevin Wan *, Yuanchen Zhang, Daniel Zotkin

Kevin Wan Yuanchen Zhang Daniel Zotkin

Photos (Wan): copyright 2010 Minjun Wan; (Zhang, Zotkin): 2009 Labour Day, Toronto, copyright 2009 by the photographer David Cohen.

2008 Joseph Bellissimo

Joseph Bellissimo

Photo: copyright 2008 by Joseph Bellissimo.

(1st) 2007 Janak Awatramani *, Yinshi Li

Under 8 Girls

2012 Kylie Tan
2011 Taylor Zhang

Taylor Zhang

Photo: copyright 2011 by Taylor Zhang.

2010 Andrea Botez
2009 Jiaxin (Dora) Liu

Jiaxin Liu

Photo: 2009 Labour Day, Toronto. Copyright 2009 by the photographer David Cohen.

2008 Kelly Wang
(1st) 2007 Kelly Wang

Boys

1934 A. Breckles *, K. Davies

Senior Boys (13-17)

1936 D. Abraham Yanofsky

Junior Boys (Under 13)

1936 K. Black

Scholastic

Grade 12

2012 Michael Kleinman
2011 Keith MacKinnon, Lloyd Mai *
2010 Shiyam Thavandiran
2009 Noam Davies
2008 Zhe Quan
2007 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2006 Daniel Kazmaier *, Yuchen Mu
2005 Curtis Peterson
2004 Haoyuan Wang
2003 Julien Bachand-Fleurent
2002 Warrick Rolfe
2001 David Raheb
2000 Lefong Hua
1999 Igor Zugic
1998 Andrew Peredun
1997 Martin Oberrauch
1996 Justin Gulati
1995 Tom Samson
1994 Felix Leriche
1993 Howard Wu
1992 Pascal Bergeron
1991 Peter Olszewski
1990 Thanh-Nha Duong
(1st) 1989 Jonathan MacDonald

Grade 11

2012 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2011 Michael Kleinman
2010 Lloyd Mai
2009 Shiyam Thavandiran
2008 Ling Feng Ye *, Haonan Zhou
2007 Zhe Quan *, Trevor Vincent
2006 David Peng
2005 Jonathan Tayar
2004 Michael Buscar
2003 Haoyuan Wang
2002 Evgeni Miller

Evgeni Miller

Photo: 2004 Todd Southam Memorial, Bayview Games Club, Toronto. Copyright 2004 by the photographer David Cohen.

2001 Andrei Gulko
2000 Pascal Charbonneau
1999 Eugène Cormos
1998 David Afrah
1997 Andrew Ho
1996 Meng Lou
1995 Vu-Loc Nguyen
1994 Tom Samson
1993 Felix Leriche
1992 Martin Glass
1991 Peter Olszewski
1990 Leonard Morrissey
(1st) 1989 Nicolas Arsenault

Grade 10

2012 Tanraj Sohal
2011 David Zhang
2010 Arthur Calugar
2009 Karoly Szalay
2008 Eric Hansen
2007 Victor Kaminski
2006 Zhe Quan
2005 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2004 Mark Bluvshtein
2003 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
2002 Igor Divljan
2001 Gavin Atkinson
2000 Sheng-Jun Xu
1999 Tyler Reddy
1998 Lefong Hua
1997 Igor Zugic
1996 Andrew Peredun
1995 Anthony Castillo
1994 Uma Casinathan
1993 Radu Batan
1992 Eric Beaulieu
1991 Howard Wu
1990 Luc Tran
(1st) 1989 Leonard Morrissey

Grade 9

2012 Zhao Yang Luo
2011 Joey (Zi Yi) Qin
2010 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2009 Arthur Calugar
2008 Louie Jiang
2007 Shiyam Thavandiran
2006 Ling Feng Ye
2005 Raja Panjwani
2004 David Peng
2003 Tomas Krnan
2002 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
2001 Haoyuan Wang
2000 Joseph Lentini
1999 Warrick Rolfe
1998 Joshua Henson
1997 Roman Golts
1996 Igor Zugic
1995 Warren Dutton
1994 Anthony Castillo
1993 Marc-André Fortier
1992 Radu Butan
1991 Howard Wu
1990 Martin Glass
(1st) 1989 Adam Littke

Grade 8

2012 Adam Dorrance *, Tony (Jun Tao) Lin
2011 Christopher Knox
2010 Tanraj Sohal
2009 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2008 Roman Sapozhnikov
2007 Karoly Szalay
2006 Eric Hansen
2005 Kevin Chung
2004 Trevor Vincent
2003 David Wang
2002 Mark Bluvshtein
2001 Christian Stevens
2000 Haoyuan Wang
1999 Joseph Lentini
1998 Matthew Pitts
1997 Stefanie Chu
1996 Lefong Hua
1995 Alfred Pechisker
1994 Barvyr Mirican
1993 Anthony Castillo
1992 Uma Casinathan
1991 Nicolas Soudre
1990 Alexandre Marcil
(1st) 1989 Martin Glass

Grade 7

2012 John Doknjas
2011 Adam Dorrance *, Mathew Herdin
2010 James Fu *, Qi You Wu
2009 Tanraj Sohal
2008 Nikita Gusev *, Nikita Kraiouchkine
2007 Arthur Calugar
2006 Lloyd Mai
2005 Shiyam Thavandiran
2004 Ling Feng Ye
2003 Brandon Eshleman
2002 Jonathan Yu
2001 Mark Bluvshtein
2000 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
1999 Haoyuan Wang
1998 Victor Zambo
1997 Marc-André Laframboise
1996 Pascal Charbonneau
1995 Lefong Hua
1994 Eugène Cormos
1993 Darryl Kong
1992 Anthony Castillo
1991 Matthew Grabove
1990 Radu Butan
(1st) 1989 Alexandre Marcil

Grade 6

2012 Joseph Bellissimo
2011 John Doknjas
2010 Jeremy Hui
2009 Christopher Knox
2008 Tanraj Sohal
2007 Aquino Inigo
2006 Liam Keith-Jacques
2005 Lloyd Mai
2004 Shiyam Thavandiran
2003 Victor Kaminski
2002 Irakli Vadachkoriya
2001 Allen Pauric
2000 Meng Fanhao
1999 Justin Gushuliak
1998 Haoyuan Wang
1997 Victor Zambo
1996 Stephen Glinert
1995 Pascal Charbonneau
1994 Roman Golts
1993 Shahin Mohamad Nabi
1992 Joel Gaucher
1991 Anthony Castillo
1990 J.-F. Gratton
(1st) 1989 Nicolas Soudre

Grade 5

2012 Richard Chen
2011 Jason Cao
2010 Janak Awatramani *, Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratte
2009 Adam Dorrance
2008 Christopher Knox
2007 Tanraj Sohal
2006 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2005 Arthur Calugar
2004 Lloyd Mai
2003 Shiyam Thavandiran
2002 Jeff Hou
2001 Raja Panjwani
2000 Evan Chan
1999 Kishor Ramaswamy
1998 Michael Buscar
1997 Haoyuan Wang
1996 Espen Sodha
1995 Stephen Glinert
1994 Pascal Charbonneau
1993 Lefong Hua
1992 Alfred Pechisker
1991 Darryl Kong
1990 Anthony Castillo
(1st) 1989 Daniel Williams

Grade 4

2012 Joshua Doknjas *, Yue Tong Zhao
2011 Dinny Wang
2010 Jonah Lee
2009 Dezhong Kong *, HongRui Zhu
2008 Adam Dorrance
2007 Christopher Knox
2006 Leor Wasserman
2005 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2004 Thomas Kaminski
2003 Lloyd Mai
2002 Kevin Me
2001 Noam Davies
2000 James Peterson
1999 Matthew Herzberg
1998 Kishor Ramaswamy
1997 Stephen Hazeltine
1996 Ryan Brown
1995 Kelly Huang
1994 Kenny Vezina
1993 Andrew Ho
1992 Lefong Hua
1991 Erez Davy
1990 Jonathan Beer
(1st) 1989 Anthony Castillo

Grade 3

2012 William Lai
2011 Joshua Doknjas
2010 Kevin Wan
2009 Kelly Wang
2008 Janak Awatramani
2007 Adam Dorrance
2006 Christopher Knox
2005 Tanraj Sohal
2004 Nikita Gusev

Nikita Gusev

Photo: 2009 Thanksgiving Open, Toronto. Copyright 2009 by the photographer David Cohen.

2003 Michael Kleinman
2002 Lloyd Mai
2001 Harris Kaufman
2000 Noam Davies
1999 James Peterson
1998 Valentina Goutor
1997 Clément Ouellet-Léveillé
1996 Michael Buscar
1995 Lethyn Hua
1994 Samuel Wong
1993 Stephen Glinert
1992 Andrew Ho
1991 Roman Golts
1990 Erez Davy
(1st) 1989 Laurent Gascon

Grade 2

2012 Benjamin Lin *, Ian Zhao
2011 Luke Pulfer
2010 Run Kun Fan
2009 Benjamin Weiwu Sun
2008 Kelly Wang
2007 Janak Awatramani
2006 Adam Dorrance
2005 Christopher Knox
2004 Tanraj Sohal
2003 Ilchin Rozybakiyev
2002 Mikael Bonnet
2001 Lloyd Mai
2000 Kevin Me
1999 Justin Lasker
1998 Aaron Rodriguez
1997 Jean-Philippe Mathieu
1996 Sebastian Predescu
1995 Stephen Hazeltine
1994 Lethyn Hua
1993 Gerard O'Reilly
1992 Jonathan Gottlieb
1991 Andrew Ho
1990 Lefong Hua
(1st) 1989 Victor Chernoff

Grade 1

2012 Qiuyu Huang, Kevin Low *
2011 Benjamin Lin
2010 William Lai
2009 Run Kun Fan *, Zexi Jesse Li
2008 Ian McCullough
2007 Kelly Wang
2006 Janak Awatramani
2005 Sheng Ming Gu
2004 Christopher Knox
2003 Alex Chan
2002 Song Li
2001 Michael Kleinman
2000 Brendan Fan
1999 Harris Kaufman
1998 Nathan Chow
1997 Nigel Sharp
1996 Nigel Sharp
1995 Sebastian Predescu
1994 Tristan Ledent
1993 Scott Roebuck
1992 Gerard O'Reilly
1991 Jonathan Gottlieb
1990 Andrew Ho
(1st) 1989 Lefong Hua

Scholastic Team

(Based on individual results)

2012 Ontario
2011 Ontario
2010 Ontario
2009 Quebec
2008 Ontario
2007 Ontario
2006 Ontario
2005 Ontario
2004 Ontario
2003 Ontario
2002 Ontario
2001 Ontario
2000 Ontario
1999 Ontario
1998 Ontario
1997 Quebec
1996 Ontario
1995 Ontario
1994 Quebec
1993 Quebec
1992 Quebec
1991 Quebec
1990 Quebec
1989 Quebec

Girls (up to Grade 12)

2001 Olya Shishkina
(1st) 1999 Stephanie Chu, Olya Shishkina

Girls (up to Grade 8)

(1st) 2001 Alexandra Benggawan

Girls (up to Grade 6)

(1st) 1999 Diana Golts

Scholastic Team - High School

(Team competition)

2006 Richmond Hill H.S., Ontario

Scholastic Team - K-6

(Team competition)

2006 St. Germain d'Outremont A, Quebec *; Toronto Montessori, Ontario

Scholastic Team - K-3

(Team competition)

2006 St. Germain d'Outremont, Quebec *; Seneca Hill P.S., Ontario

Scholastic Team

(Team competition)

2005 St. Germain d'Outremont A, Quebec

High School

1978 Sylvain Barbeau
1977 John Pajak
1976 Tom Schmidt
(1st) 1975 Alexander Quance

Collegiate Team (internet)

2004-5 Université de Quebec à Montreal, University of Waterloo *

Post-Secondary Team

2012 University of Western Ontario
2011 University of Waterloo
2010 University of Ottawa, University of Toronto *
2009 University of Western Ontario
2008 University of Toronto
2006-7 Université de Montréal
2005-6 McGill University
2004-5 Université de Quebec à Montreal

Universities Team

2003-4 University of Waterloo
2002-3 University of Toronto
1997-8 University of Waterloo 1
1996-7 University of Toronto, University of Waterloo 'A'
1995-6 University of Toronto 'A'
1963 McGill University
(1st) 1960 Queen's University

Active/Speed

Active

(1st) 1994 Michael Schleifer

Closed Blitz (Rapid Transit, Speed)

2006 Raja Panjwani
1957 Frank May
1955 Geza Fuster
(1st - Abe Helman Memorial Trophy) 1953 D. Abraham Yanofsky

Open Blitz (Speed)

2011 Victor Mikhalevski
2010 Bindi Cheng, Artem Samsonkin
2006 Fidel Corrales
1983 Andrija Despotovic, Brian Hartman, Dave Ross, Gordon Taylor

Open Double Chess

2011 Alex Marcadella, Andrew Peredun; Roman Sapozhnikov, Karl Sellars
2010 Aman Hambleton, Elias Oussedik *; Dale Haessel, Karl Sellars
2006 Andrew Peredun, Jonathan Tayar
1994 Karl Nelson, Cecil Rosner

Correspondence

Correspondence (Web Server)

2010 Dan Rotaru
2009 Dan Rotaru
2008 Dan Rotaru
2007 Jocelyn Cote, Wayne Hynes
2006 Wayne Hynes
(1st, KE-61) 2005 Wayne Hynes

Correspondence (Postal/Electronic mail)

2004 Richard Labonté
2003 Loving Akwei
2002 Eugene Gibney
(1st, KE-57) 2001 Serge Dubuc, Artur Mrugala

Correspondence (Electronic mail)

2000 Eugene Gibney
(1st) 1999 Michael McArthur

Correspondence (Postal)

(K-63) 2007 Richard Labonté
(K-56) 2000 Eugene Gibney
1999 Eugene Gibney, Vince Jones
1998 Vince Jones
1997 Eugene Gibney
1996 Robert Bowerman
1995 Gordon Greig
1994 Mario Adriano
1993 Artur Prystenski
1992 Eric Bowie-Reed
1991 Murray Kurtz
1990 Jean Desforges, Denis Pineault
1989 Jean Pouliot
1988 Denis Pineault
1987 François Léveillé
1986 Sylvain Chouinard
1985 Kurt Widmann
1984 David MacLeod
1983 Drew Stoll
1982 John Armstrong
1981 Zoltan Sarosy
1980 Jonathan Berry
1979 Robert Kiviaho
1978 Jonathan Berry
1977 John Wright
1976 John Wright
1975 Stephen Boyd, Brian Douthwaite, Artur Prystenski
1974 Stephen Boyd, Artur Prystenski
1973 Artur Prystenski
1972 Zoltan Sarosy, John Wright
1971 Sandor (Alex) Siklos
1970 Roger Kewley
1969 Zoltan Leskowsky
1968 John Paransevicius
1967 Zoltan Sarosy
1966 John Kegel
1965 Robert Morris
1964 Fedor Bohatirchuk
1963 Fedor Bohatirchuk
1962 Richard A. Cayford, Arnold Lidacis
1961 John Cleeve
1960 Martin Emig
1959 Arnold Lidacis
1958 Arnold Lidacis
1957 Arnold Lidacis, Imre Poirier
1956 Arnold Lidacis
1955 Olgerts Dravnieks, Arnold Lidacis
1954 Siegfried Wreschner
1953 Imre Poirier
1952 Roman Barbacki, R.M. MacLean
1951 R.M. MacLean
1950 Samuel Kitces
1949 Alfred Tanguay
1948 Samuel Kitces
1947 Dudley LeDain, H.J. Ward
1946 Robert Martin
(K-1) 1945 Frank Yerhoff Jr.
(10th, K-11) 1943 C. Frank Goodman, Frank Yerhoff Jr.
(9th, K-10) 1942 C. Frank Goodman
(8th, K-9) 1941 Frank Yerhoff Jr.
(7th, K-8) 1940 Frank Yerhoff Jr.
(6th, K-7) 1939 Frank Yerhoff Jr.
(5th, K-6) 1938 either W.E. Frank Fillery or J.H. Henriksen
(4th, K-5) 1937 Leslie Neatby
(3rd, K-4) 1936 Albert Lienert
(2nd, K-3) 1935 Haakon Opsahl
(1st, K-1) 1934 Redpath Drummond, F. Fanstone, Harold W. Jordan * (playoff = K-2)

Canadian Correspondence Chess Association Championship

1942 Walter Muir (last: B-18)
1941 C. Frank Goodman
1939 Walter Muir
1938 Frank Yerhoff Jr.
1937 Stanley Wilson
1936 John McCallion, Walter Muir *
1935 Walter Muir
1934 Walter Muir
1933 Walter Muir
1932 Walter Muir
1931 Haakon Opsahl
1930 J. Hayward
1929 S. E. Bjornson
1928 Walter Muir
1927 Kenneth Whitfield (1st: B-4; B-1, B-2, B-3 were semi-finals)

Chess Amateur Correspondence League, Canadian Branch
merged into
Correspondence Chess League of America

1927 T.F. Sheedy
1926 E.R. Moorhouse
1925 Tom Gowans
1924 Lorenzo Prince
1923 H.R. Narraway, B.N. Wales
1922 G.E. Morency
1921 G.E. Morency
1920 H.R. Narraway
1919 J.W.T. Patton
1918 Malcolm Sim
1917 R.W. Worsley

Canadian Chess Association

1878 John Henderson (1st RR)
1874 John Henderson
1873 Henry Robertson (1st)

Correspondence - Junior

1973 Stephen Boyd
1972 Stephen Boyd

Computer

Computer (Main Frame)

(1st) 1985 Excalibur Electronics

Computer

(1st) 1974 Ribbit

Awards

Canadian Chess Player of the Year

2011 Mark Bluvshtein
2010 Jason Cao
2009 Jean Hébert
2008 Mark Bluvshtein
2007 Nikolay Noritsyn
2006 Kevin Spraggett
2005 Mark Bluvshtein
2004 Mark Bluvshtein
(1st) 2003 Pascal Charbonneau
(1st) 1979 Kevin Spraggett

Fan Ballot

2011 Melissa Giblon
2010 Jason Cao
2009 Shiyam Thavandiran
2008 Shiyam Thavandiran
(1st) 2007 Alexandra Botez

Canadian Chess Volunteer of the Year

2011 Erik Malmsten
2010 Maurice Smith
(1st) 2008 Hugh Brodie

Canadian Chess Journalist of the Year

(3rd) 1979 Lawrence Day
* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break