Canadian Chess Champions - New Brunswick

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-12 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2012.06.05.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon

Closed

2011 Elias Oussedik
2010 Elias Oussedik
2009 Bill Bogle, Neil Davis
2008 Bill Bogle, Liam Keith-Jacques
2007 Elias Oussedik
2006 Bill Bogle
2005 Jonathan MacDonald
2004 Neil Davis
2003 Jonathan MacDonald
2003 Richard Bowes, Neil Davis
2001 Bill Bogle
2000 Ronak Kapadia, Martin Robichaud
1999 Robert Breau, Neil Davis
1997 Neil Davis, Anthony Howarth
1996 Anthony Howarth
1996 Anthony Howarth, John Torrie
1994 Matthew Grabove
1992 Jonathan MacDonald
1991 Joe Horton
1990 Peter Ferguson

Open

2011 Robert Hamilton
2010 Elias Oussedik
2008 Jean Desforges
2007 Bill Bogle
2006 Neil Davis
2004 Jean Desforges
2003 Daniel Mallais
2003 Philippe Cliche, Fred McKim
2002 Ronak Kapadia
2001 Ronak Kapadia
2000 Julian Bermejo
1999 Stephen Saunders
1998 Anthony Howarth
1997 Robert Breau, Ashish Gulati, Randy Maillet
1996 Ashish Gulati
1995 Anthony Howarth, John Torrie, Rajan Verma
1994 Peter Ferguson
1993 Jonathan MacDonald, John Torrie
1992 Jonathan MacDonald
1991 Peter Ferguson
1990 Robert DiDiodato
1948 Robert LeBel

Boys Under 18

2005 Kyle Johnson, Adrian Walker
2004 Robert Godin
2002 Patrick Caissie

Boys Under 16

2004 Kyle Johnson

Boys Under 14

2005 Jason Hutchinson, Elias Oussedik
2002 Justin Deveau, Kyle Johnson

Boys Under 12

2005 Liam Keith-Jacques
2004 Colin Wallace
2002 Marc Andre Laplante

Girls Under 12

2005 Severine Arseneau
2004 Catherine Frenette, Vanessa Gionet

Boys Under 10

2005 Marc Andre Belanger
2004 Eric Leger, Ian Phillips, Jean-Philippe Savoie
2002 Francis Lavigne-Theriault

Girls Under 10

2004 Severine Arseneau
2003 Catherine Frenette
2002 Melanie Collette, Catherine Frenette

Junior

2006 Elias Oussedik
2003 Andrew Frazer
2001 Patrick Caissie, Justin Deveau, Jason Riordon
2000 Martin Robichaud
1999 Ronak Kapadia, Martin Robichaud, Jason Riordon
1998 Martin Robichaud
1997 Eric Bertrand, Patrick Goguen, Martin Robichaud
1996 Franco Frenette
1995 Eric Bertrand
1994 Matthew Grabove
1991 Jim Ferguson
1990 Peter Ferguson

Under 18

2006 Adrian Walker
2001 Jason Riordon
2000 Jason Riordon
1999 Martin Robichaud

Under 16

2003 Justin Deveau, Sebastian Lamprea
2001 Patrick Caissie
2000 Sonny Hache
1999 Jason Riordon
1996 Eric Bertrand
1995 Eric Bertrand, Franco Frenette
1994 Eric Bertrand, Franco Frenette
1991 Rajan Verma

Under 14

2006 Jason Manley
2004 Andrew Frazer
2001 Kyle Johnson, Miguel Pelletier
2000 Eric Tremblay
1999 Marc Couture

Under 12

2006 Liam Keith-Jacques
2003 Jason Hutchinson, Serge Johnson, Elias Oussedik, Daniel Potter
2001 Justin Deveau
2000 Justin Deveau, Kyle Johnson
1999 François Hébert-Losier

Under 10

2006 Gabriel Landry, Nathaniel Schrader
2003 Patrick Laplante
2001 Marilyne Allard-Bourque
2000 Mathieu Girouard
1999 Matt Bastarache, Samuel Bordage, Remi Boudreau, Nicolas LeBel

Grade 12

2012 Ian Phillips
2011 Jason Manley
2009 Elias Oussedik

Grade 11

2012 Logan Laplace, Jordan Stackhouse
2011 Patric St-Coeur *, Jacob Taylor
2009 Mathieu-Olivier Belanger

Grade 10

2012 Yannick Castonguay-Page
2011 Jordan Stackhouse
2009 Jason Manley

Grade 9

2012 Vishnu Bhaskaran, Nicolas Robichaud
2011 Cody Carson
2009 Liam Keith-Jacques

Grade 8

2012 Xinyu (Bob) Feng
2011 Nicolas Robichaud
2009 Logan Laplace

Grade 7

2012 Nathaniel Schrader
2011 Xinyu (Bob) Feng
2009 Cody Carson

Grade 6

2012 Sam Song
2011 Nathaniel Schrader
2009 Vishnu Bala Bhaskaran

Grade 5

2012 Maren Mealy
2011 Alexandre Robichaud, Sam Song *
2009 Xintu (Bob) Feng

Grade 4

2012 Robin Weiland
2011 Etienne Saint-Aubin
2009 Nathaniel Schrader

Grade 3

2012 Cynthia Cui
2011 Leonardo Cui, Ethan Pearson *
2009 Alexandre Robichaud

Grade 2

2012 Samuel Savoie
2011 Simon Latour
2009 Maren Mealy

Grade 1

2012 Alexandre Xavier-LeBlanc
2011 Ethan Haché
2009 Alex Butler

Kindergarden

2012 Austin Sanchez
2011 Alexandre Xavier-LeBlanc
2009 Samuel King, Simon St-Germain *
* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break