Canadian Chess Champions - Newfoundland & Labrador

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-12 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2012.06.05.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon

Closed

1995 Andrew Smith
1994 Cameron Locke, Leonard Morrisey
1993 Jim Duffett, Tony Metcalfe
1991 Scott Hanlon, Warrick Walker
1990 Warrick Walker

Open

2011 Anthony Leonard
2010 Morgon Mills
2009 Jordan Berson, Anthony Leonard
2008 Dustin Cole
2007 Grant Spraggett
2006 Grant Spraggett
2005 Grant Spraggett
2004 Grant Spraggett
2003 Grant Spraggett
2002 Nihad Dervisevic, Andrew Smith, Edwin Tsui
2001 Nihad Dervisevic, Scott Hanlon
2000 Anand Joshi
1999 Branimir Vujic
1998 Roger Vey
1994 Andrew Smith
1991 Trent Davis, Scott Hanlon

Boys Under 14

2002 Scott Ormsby

Boys Under 12

2002 James Greey

Girls Under 12

2002 Alana Ormsby

Boys Under 10

2002 Kolin Kennedy

Girls Under 10

2002 Julia Outerbridge, Shruti Raheja

Junior

2002 Edwin Tsui
2000 Ming Liu

Under 18

2000 Anand Joshi
1999 Ed Martin Jr.

Under 16

2000 Michael Watson
1999 Michael Watson

Under 14

2001 Stephen Barbour, Ryne King, Steven Woodworth
2000 Nikhil Joshi
1999 Michael Wang

Under 12

2001 Stephen Wilkins, Claire Woodworth
2000 Jason Carayanniotis
1999 Edwin Tsui

Under 10

2001 Alana Ormsby
2000 Raja Panjwani
1999 Raja Panjwani

High School [Gr.10-12]

2011 Michael Dawson
2010 Calvin Gregory

Junior High [Gr.7-9]

2011 Christopher Qiu, Zhipu (MaoMao) Zhang
2010 Matthew Bendzsa *, Christopher Qiu

Elementary [Gr.4-6]

2011 Xingbo Huang, Gary McKeown
2010 Paul Andersen

Primary [Gr.K-3]

2011 Norman Chen, Nicholas Qiu, Brett Russell, Ian Walsh
2010 Nicholas Qiu

Grade 12

2012 Michael Dawson
2011 Jeffrey Dawson
2009 Jeremy Curnew

Grade 11

2012 Justin Drover
2011 Michael Dawson
2009 Devin Grant

Grade 10

2012 Shane Keefe, Alexander Ramos
2011 Justin Drover
2009 Jeffrey Dawson

Grade 9

2012 Christopher Qiu
2011 Matthew Bendzsa
2009 Michael Dawson

Grade 8

2012 Brody McKeown
2011 Laura Dawson, MaoMao Zhang *
2009 Justin Drover

Grade 7

2012 Noah Oldford
2011 Brody McKeown, Christopher Qiu *
2009 Nicholas Hunt

Grade 6

2012 Gary McKeown
2011 Stephen Snelgrove
2009 Matthew Bendzsa

Grade 5

2012 Stefan Boon-Petersen, Miles Locke, Justin Nolan, Ryan Pickard
2011 Gary McKeown *, Douglas Sullivan
2009 Christopher Qiu

Grade 4

2012 Xingbo Huang
2011 Stefan Boon-Petersen
2009 Paul Andersen

Grade 3

2012 Ethan Denny, Nicholas Qiu, Brett Russell
2011 Xingbo Huang
2009 Gary McKeown, Alexander Williams

Grade 2

2012 Ian Walsh
2011 Brett Russell
2009 Ryan Pickard

Grade 1

2009 Martha Snelgrove

Kindergarden and Grade 1

2012 Mark Russell [Top Gr.1]
2011 Norman Chen [Top Gr.1]

Kindergarden

2012 Sebastian Locke [Top K in K-Gr.1 Section]
2011 Mark Russell [Top K in K-Gr.1 Section]