Canadian Chess Champions - Nova Scotia

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-12 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2012.06.06.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon

Closed

2012 Antoni Wysocki
2008 Antoni Wysocki
2007 Alvah Mayo, Gary Ng
2006 Jason Kenney, Gary Ng
2005 Antoni Wysocki
2004 Gary Ng
2003 Gary Ng
2002 Glenn Charlton, Alvah Mayo
2001 Jason Kenney, Tyler Reddy
2000 Eddie Urquhart
1999 Gerald Lomond
1998 Glenn Charlton, Alvah Mayo
1996 Glenn Charlton, James Mathers, Ed Urquhart, Robert Villeneuve
1994 Joon Hoong Chay
1948 Carl Webber

Open

2012 Anthony Leonard, Brian McKay
2011 Jasmine Du, Jason Kenney
2010 Alvah Mayo
2009 Alvah Mayo
2008 Antoni Wysocki
2007 James Gilks
2006 Jean Desforges
2005 Jean Desforges, Jason Kenney
2004 Jason Kenney
2003 Alvah Mayo
2002 Jason Kenney, Alvah Mayo
2001 Alvah Mayo
1999 Erik Teichmann
1998 Glenn Charlton
1997 Michael Guignard, Ashish Gulati, Stephen Saunders
1996 Robert Villeneuve, Antoni Wysocki
1995 John Paterson, Ed Urquhart
1994 Antoni Wysocki
1991 Gerard LeBlanc, Manvinder Singh
1990 Sam Sharpe
1990 Billy Peckford
1986 W. MacNeil
1984 Billy Peckford
1983 Glenn Charlton
1982 Brian Beed
1981 Glenn Charlton
1980 Glenn Charlton
1979 Kim Mohammed
1978 Michael Eldridge
1977 Jim Mathers
1976 David Kenney
1975 Kim Mohammed
1974 James Mathers
1973 James Mathers
1972 James Mathers
1971 Roger Hubley
1970 James Mathers
1969 James Mathers
1968 Al Fraser
1967 Frank Monks
1966 K. Dane Parker
1965 Michael Holmes
1964 P. Chadwick
1963 Harold Uuotoa
1962 P. Chadwick
1958 Harold Uuotoa
1956 K. Dane Parker
1955 George Beals
1954 J. Walker
1947 Olaf MacConnell
1910 Y.G. Ritchie
1909 Y.G. Ritchie
1908 Y.G. Ritchie
1907 J.B. Ternan
1906 W.H. Lalmon
1905 F.P.H. Layton

Junior

2000 John Candow, Jarrett Gabriel, Gary Ng, Mark Penney
1999 Jason Kenney, Alex Livingston
1997 Tyler Reddy
1996 Alex Fraser

Under 18

2006 Luke Richards
1999 Jason Kenney

Under 16

2006 Shane Wang
2005 Max Rau-Chaplin
2004 Luke Richards
2000 Jarrett Gabriel
1997 Tyler Reddy
1996 Jordan Fleury
1995 Jordan Fleury
1994 Matthew Furrow
1993 Matthew Furrow
1992 Raju Chelluri

Under 14

2006 Ian Weaver
2005 Charles Lu, Shane Wang *
2004 Sean Currell
2003 Luke Richards
2000 Gary Ng
1999 Gary Ng

Under 12

2006 Kevin MacLean
2005 Glen Koshi
2004 Vinayak Mishra
2003 Charles Lu
2000 Mark Penney
1999 Robin Thorsen

Under 10

2006 Adam Dorrance
2005 Adam Dorrance
2004 Kevin MacLean
2003 Kevin MacLean
2000 Sean Currell
1999 Stefan Behme, Geoffrey Stuart

Grade 12

2012 Florent Herbinger
2011 Ian Weaver
2009 Brendan Martin, Shane Wang *

Grade 11

2012 Fred Lu
2011 Lee Bennett
2009 Jasmine Du

Grade 10

2012 Dennis Gallant
2011 Fred Lu
2009 Ian Weaver

Grade 9

2012 Jeremy Peters
2009 Lee Bennett

Grade 8

2012 Adam Dorrance
2011 Jeremy Peters
2009 Fred Lu

Grade 7

2012 Connor MacLeod
2011 Adam Dorrance
2009 Dennis Gallant

Grade 6

2012 Kate He
2011 Connor MacLeod
2009 Sandy Ford, Jeremy Peters, Jeffrey Wang *

Grade 5

2012 Lucas Dorrance
2011 Kate He
2009 Adam Dorrance

Grade 4

2012 Kyle Woodworth
2011 Lucas Dorrance
2009 Johnny Ye

Grade 3

2012 Benjamin Koshi
2011 Kyle Woodworth
2009 David Payzant

Grade 2

2012 Callum Brown
2011 Kevin Li
2009 Lucas Dorrance

Grade 1

2012 Jerjis Kapra
2011 Will Bate
2009 Vivian Lamoureux

Kindergarden

2012 Alexander Brown

School Team, Grades 10-12

2011 Fountain

School Team, Grades 7-9

2011 Park West

School Team, Grades 5-6

2011 Westmount

School Team, Grades K-4

2011 Oxford

Active

1994 John Paterson
* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break