Canadian Chess Champions - Prince Edward Island

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-12 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2012.06.05.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon

Closed

2003 Ashish Gulati
2002 Anthony Howarth, Fred McKim
2001 Aaron Cooper
2000 Anthony Howarth
1999 Fred McKim
1998 Fred McKim
1995 Mark Holmstrom
1993 Terry Chaisson
1992 Peter MacKean

Open

2011 Gordon Giacomin
2010 Fred McKim
2009 Anthony Banks
2008 Anthony Banks
2007 Aaron Cooper
2006 Anthony Howarth
2005 Tom O'Donnell
2004 Fred McKim
2003 Richard Bowes
2002 Fred McKim, Jarmo Puiras
2001 Fred McKim
2000 Anthony Howarth
1999 Fred McKim
1998 Alvah Mayo
1997 Stephen Saunders
1993 Jonathan MacDonald

Junior

2001 Scott Landry
2000 Jessy Judson, Ian Parker

Under 18

2000 Ian Parker

Cadet (Under 16)

2001 Ian Parker

Under 14

2000 Curtis Doyle

Under 12

1999 Peter St. Martin

Under 10

2001 Joshua Fletcher
2000 David Parker
1999 Adam Casey

Grade 12

2012 Alexander Perry
2011 Joshua Ranni
2009 Elhan Sadat

Grade 11

2012 Aaron Rainnie
2011 Alexander Perry
2009 Bradley Cooper
2000 Nick Quigley

Grade 10

2012 Venu Bangla
2011 Aaron Rainnie
2009 Jacob Simmons
2000 Curtis Doyle

Grade 9

2012 Iain Crowell
2011 Venu Bangla *, Daniel Kim
2009 Colby Currie

Grade 8

2012 Ashkan Shamaei
2011 Iain Crowell
2009 Aaron Rainnie

Grade 7

2011 James Tweel
2009 Ryan Doucette
2000 Scott Landry

Grade 6

2012 Jack Ronahan-Wood
2011 Sydney Rose
2009 Iain Crowell
2001 Adam Casey
2000 Jessy Judson

Grade 5

2012 Declan MacEachern
2011 Bradley Norman, Jack Ronahan-Wood *, Noah Willoughby
2009 Mathurin Carr-Rollitt
2001 David Parker
2000 Adam Casey

Grade 4

2012 Ian Kerr *, Noah Mannholland
2011 Ethan Borden, SoumyaDeep Chowdhury *
2009 Brechan MacLean
2001 Marshall Ellis

Grade 3

2012 Karla McCallum *, Jeremy Norman
2011 Ian Kerr *, Noah Mannholland
2009 Bradley Norman *, Jack Ronahan-Wood

Grade 2

2012 Arnab Kundu
2011 Karla McCallum *, Jeremy Norman
2009 Ethan Borden

Grade 1

2012 Charlie Ross
2011 Arnab Kundu
2009 Ian Kerr *, Zachary MacLeod

Active

1994 David Sherren
* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break