Canadian Chess Champions - Quebec

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-12 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2012.06.05.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon

Closed

2009 Anton Kovalyov
2007 Sylvain Barbeau
2006 Sylvain Barbeau, Steve Bolduc
2005 Sylvain Barbeau
2004 Alexandre Lesiège
2003 David Pruess (Michael Schleifer top Quebec player in Quebec Invitational)
2002 Alexandre Lesiège
2001 Alexandre Lesiège
2000 Pascal Charbonneau
1999 Alexandre Lesiège
1998 Alexandre Lesiège
1997 Alexandre Lesiège
1996 Alexandre Lesiège
1995 Alexandre Lesiège
1994 Alexandre Lesiège
1993 Tom O'Donnell
1992 François Léveillé
1991 Alexandre Lesiège
1990 Jean Hébert
1989 François Léveillé
1988 Igor Ivanov
1987 Igor Ivanov
1986 Kevin Spraggett
1985 Sylvain Barbeau
1984 Jean Hébert
1983 Kevin Spraggett
1982 Kevin Spraggett
1981 Kevin Spraggett
1978 Jean Hébert
1975 Jean Hébert
(1st) 1973 Leon Piasetski

Open

2011 Nikolay Noritsyn
2010 Merab Gagunashvili, Anton Kovalyov, Bator Sambuev *
2009 Vladimir Georgiev
2007 Andrey Rychagov
2006 Alexander Moiseenko
2005 Antoine Berube, Simon Gravel, Jean Hébert, Vahagn Voskanyan
2004 Viktor Korchnoi
2003 Victor Mikhalevski
2002 Pascal Charbonneau, Jean-Marc Degraeve, Jean Hébert
2001 Maxim Turov
2000 Artur Kogan, Alexandre Lesiège
1999 Oleg Linskiy
1998 Alexandre Lesiège
1997 Alexandre Lesiège
1996 Alexander Wojtkiewicz
1995 Eduardas Rozentalis, Gennady Segalchik
1994 Jean Hébert, Alexandre Lesiège
1993 Alexei Barsov
1992 Boris Gulko
1991 Sylvain Barbeau
1990 Jean Hébert
1989 Jean Hébert, Yves Morin
1988 Sylvain Barbeau
1987 Igor Ivanov
1986 George Levtchouk
1985 Kiril Georgiev
1984 Mark Ginsburg, Igor Ivanov, Michael Rohde, Kevin Spraggett
1983 Kevin Spraggett
1982 Kevin Spraggett
1981 Igor Ivanov
1980 Igor Ivanov
1979 Lawrence Day
1978 Kevin Spraggett
1977 Yasser Seirawan
1976 Norman Weinstein
1975 Lawrence Day
1974 Lawrence Day
1973 Vladimir Dobrich
1972 Ed Formanek
1971 Leon Piasetski
1970 Camille Coudari
1969 Ignas Zalys
1968 Camille Coudari
1967 Laszlo Witt
1966 Jouda Sousman
1965 Laszlo Witt
1964 Laszlo Witt
1963 Laszlo Witt
1962 Laszlo Witt
1961 F. Furstner
1960 Lionel Joyner
1959 Lionel Joyner
1958 Nicolas Engalicev
1957 Lionel Joyner
1955 Lionel Joyner
1954 Heinz Matthai
1953 Marcel Dion, Ignas Zalys
1952 Noel Williams
1951 Joseph Rauch
1950 Philippe Brunet
1949 Joseph Rauch
1948 Osias Bain, Jack Gersho
(1st) 1947 Jules Therien

Women's Closed

2000 Julie Trottier
1999 Swantje Strassman
1998 Dinara Khaziyeva
1996 Diane Mongeau
1995 Johanne Charest
1994 Diane Mongeau
1993 Diane Mongeau
1991 Diane Mongeau

Junior

2011 Anton Kovalyov

Under 18

2010 Myriam Roy *, Qi You Wu
2001 Jonathan Gottlieb
2000 Pascal Charbonneau
1999 Andrei Moskvitch

Under 16

2011 Tristan Cote-Lalumiere
2009 Seymour Gelet *, Mathieu Poulin
2001 Anne-Marie Charbonneau, Bertrand Ouellet-Léveillé
2000 Jonathan Gottlieb, Marc-André Laframboise
1999 François Caire

Under 14

2011 Nicholas Johnson, Dragos Manailoiu
2010 Chang Yun
2009 Laurent Allard *, Zhiyuan Zhang
2001 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
2000 Dmitri Feoktistov
1999 Karen Galustov

Under 12

2011 Zong Yang Yu
2010 Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratté, HongRui Zhu *
2009 Nicholas Johnson
2001 Ling Feng Ye
2000 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
1999 Dmitri Feoktistov, Thomas Roussel-Roozmon

Under 10

2011 Muhan Luo, Benjamin Weiwu Sun, Hou Han Zhang
2010 Benjamin Weiwu Sun
2009 HongRui Zhu
2001 Ivan Jorge
2000 Tudor Radoaka
1999 Phillippe Charron

Grade 12/CEGEP I

2011 Felix Dumont, Mathieu Poulin *
2010 Marc-André Deschênes
2009 Ling Feng Ye
2008 Xiao Fei Zhao
2007 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2006 Michael Fournier, Kishor Ramaswamy *
2005 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
2004 Lethyn Hua *, Bertrand Ouellet-Leveille
2003 Julien Bachand-Fleurent
2002 Jonathan Gottlieb
2001 Hugues Masse
2000 Lefong Hua
1999 Danny Goldenberg
1998 Pablo Savard
1997 Simon Gravel
1996 Vu-Loc Nguyen
1995 Christian Vivier
1994 Felix Leriche
1993 Johanne Charest
1992 Pascal Bergeron
1991 Marc Ghannoum
1990 Thanh Nha Duong
1989 Raanan Shankman

Grade 11

2011 Seymour Gelet
2010 Mathieu Poulin
2009 Rasul Rozybakiyev
2008 Ling Feng Ye
2007 Marc-Antoine Allen
2006 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2005 Alexandre Lemire-Paquin *, Kishor Ramaswamy
2004 Omid Malek *, Ellis Steinberg
2003 Kurt Glatzfelder
2002 Eric Lawson
2001 Andrei Gulko
2000 Pascal Charbonneau
1999 Eugène Cormos
1998 Tri Bao Trinh
1997 Esphire Yakobov
1996 Ming Fang
1995 Vu-Loc Nguyen
1994 Nicolas Soudre
1993 Felix Leriche
1992 Martin Glass
1991 Pascal Bergeron
1990 Marc Ghannoum
1989 Nicolas Arsenault
1987 Benoit Saint-Pierre

Grade 10

2011 Myriam Roy
2010 Emile Trottier
2009 Mathieu Poulin
2008 Rasul Rozybakiyev
2007 Ling Feng Ye
2006 Aaron Rodriguez
2005 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2004 Kishor Ramaswamy
2003 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
2002 Lethyn Hua
2001 Eric Lawson
2000 Kiran Ramaswamy
1999 Etienne Dumesnil
1998 Lefong Hua
1997 Danny Goldenberg
1996 Esphire Yakobov
1995 Anthony Castillo
1994 Marc-André Fortier
1993 Jean-François Chabot
1992 Eric Beaulieu
1991 Martin Glass
1990 Luc Tran
1989 Marc Ghannoum
1987 Richard Gomel

Grade 9

2011 Forest Guo *, Houji Yao
2010 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2009 Roman Sarrazin-Gendron
2008 Louie Jiang *, Mathieu Poulin
2007 Charles Chan *, Marc-Andre Deschenes, Merlin Levesque-Duchesne, Rasul Rozybakiyev
2006 Ling Feng Ye
2005 Jonathan Lawson
2004 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2003 Clément Ouellet-Léveillé
2002 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
2001 Kurt Glatzfelder
2000 Julien Bachand-Fleurent
1999 Marc-André Laframboise
1998 Pascal Charbonneau
1997 Eugène Cormos
1996 Adam Caplan
1995 Esphire Yakobov
1994 Anthony Castillo
1993 Marc-André Fortier
1992 Nicolas Soudre
1991 Felix Leriche
1990 Martin Glass
1989 Luc Tran
1987 Shelby Pereira

Grade 8

2011 Qi You Wu
2010 Forest Guo
2009 Nikita Kraiouchkine *, Ilchin Rozybakiyev
2008 Marc-Andre Kieu
2007 Mathieu Poulin
2006 Vincent Beauregard, Rasul Rozybakiyev *
2005 Ling Feng Ye
2004 Aaron Rodriguez
2003 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2002 Dmitri Feoktistov
2001 Thomas Roussel-Roozman
2000 Benoit Morin
1999 Marc Fortin
1998 Marc-André Laframboise
1997 Emmanuel Desmarais
1996 Lefong Hua
1995 Jean-Pascal Morin
1994 Baruyr Mirican
1993 Anthony Castillo
1992 Daniel Gonzalez
1991 Nicolas Soudre
1990 Alexandre Marcil
1989 Martin Glass
1987 Claudio Ramirez

Grade 7

2011 Sheng-Ming Gu, Nicholas Johnson, Chang Yun *
2010 Qi You Wu
2009 Houji Yao
2008 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2007 Marc-Andre Kieu
2006 Guanyan Zhou
2005 Minh-Ly Nguyen
2004 Justin Piche, Ling Feng Ye *
2003 Aaron Rodriguez
2002 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
2001 Dmitri Feoktistov
2000 Thomas Roussel-Roozmon
1999 Lethyn Hua
1998 François Miron
1997 Marc-André Laframboise
1996 Pascal Charbonneau
1995 Lefong Hua
1994 Eugène Cormos
1993 Joshua Chandler
1992 Anthony Castillo
1991 Luke McSweeney
1990 Frederic Lefebvre-Ganne
1989 Alexandre Marcil
1987 Louis Saveur

Grade 6

2011 Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratté
2010 Mike Brichko
2009 Cedric Lepine *, Qi You Wu
2008 Raphael Nunez-Painchaud
2007 Nikita Kraiouchkine *, Ilchin Rozybakiyev
2006 Marc-Andre Kieu, Vasil Maystorov *
2005 Guanyan Zhou
2004 Hugues McNeil-Duval
2003 Ling Feng Ye
2002 Xuan-Liem Nguyen
2001 Kenny Ah Law
2000 Dmitri Feoktistov
1999 Dinara Khaziyeva
1998 Ryan Brown
1997 Dan Tran
1996 Jonathan Gottlieb
1995 Pascal Charbonneau
1994 Lefong Hua
1993 Bruno Falardeau
1992 Joshua Chandler
1991 Anthony Castillo
1990 Jean-François Gratton
1989 Nicolas Soudre
1987 Martin Glass

Grade 5

2011 Kelly Wang
2010 Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratté
2009 Mike Brichko *, Sheng Ming Gu
2008 Cedric Lepine, YueKai Wang *
2007 Qi You Wu
2006 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2005 Emile Trottier
2004 Laurent Deschenes *, Vlad Horhogea
2003 Hugues McNeil-Duval
2002 Ludovic Jacques
2001 Ryan Clyde
2000 Jean-Marc Benoit-Deschamps
1999 Kishor Ramaswamy
1998 Antoine Berube
1997 Yuchuan Zou
1996 Julien Bachand-Fleurant
1995 Jonathan Gottlieb
1994 Pascal Charbonneau
1993 Lefong Hua
1992 Nicolas Simard
1991 Carl Dholandas
1990 Anthony Castillo
1989 Daniel Gonzalez
1987 Dennis Mach

Grade 4

2011 Zachary Saine *, Evan Zhang
2010 Kelly Wang
2009 Olivier Kenta Chiku-Ratté, Hong Rui Zhu *
2008 Mike Brichko *, Sheng Ming Gu
2007 Zhao Yang Luo
2006 Marek Adamowicz
2005 Nikita Kraiouchkine *, Myriam Roy
2004 Laurent Bourque
2003 Laurent Denis
2002 Rasul Rozybakiyev
2001 Ling Feng Ye
2000 Victor Parra
1999 Jonathan Pinet-Gascon
1998 Kishor Ramaswamy
1997 Tristan Ledent
1996 Ryan Brown
1995 Julien Bachand-Fleurant
1994 Jonathan Gottlieb
1993 Pascal Charbonneau
1992 Lefong Hua
1991 Vinh-Loc Nguyen
1990 David Lemieux
1989 Anthony Castillo
1987 Alexandre Marcil

Grade 3

2011 Maïli-Jade Ouellet
2010 Junhao Huang, Evan Zhang
2009 Kelly Wang
2008 George Li, HongRui Zhu *
2007 Mike Brichko *, Daniel Lozowy
2006 Cedric Lepine
2005 Emile Hudon-Bernier
2004 Ilchin Rozybakiev
2003 Marc-André Kieu
2002 Pascal Desrochers
2001 Rasul Rozybakiyev
2000 Veaceslav Timbaliuc
1999 Victor Parra
1998 Jean-Philippe Mathieu
1997 Clément Ouellet-Léveillé
1996 François Huynh-Tan
1995 Lethyn Hua
1994 Julien Bachand-Fleurant
1993 Jonathan Gottlieb
1992 Pascal Charbonneau
1991 Lefong Hua
1990 Victor Chernoff
1989 Laurent Gascon
1987 Mathieu Soudre-Belanger

Grade 2

2011 William Lai
2010 Run Kun Fan, Benjamin Lortie
2009 Benjamin Weiwu Sun
2008 Alan Luo, Kelly Wang *
2007 Michael Chang, HongRui Zhu *
2006 Mike Brichko
2005 Cedric Lepine *, Emil Levkovsky
2004 Robert Belfer *, Zachary Deziel
2003 Nikita Kraiouchkine
2002 Mikael Bonnot
2001 Kevin Ivorra
2000 Francis Daigle
1999 Ludovic Jacques
1998 Aaron Rodriguez
1997 Jean-Philippe Mathieu
1996 Jonathan Perecowicz
1995 François Huynh-Tan
1994 Lethyn Hua
1993 Joshua Elbaz
1992 Jonathan Gottlieb
1991 Pascal Charbonneau
1990 Lefong Hua
1989 Victor Chernoff
1987 Ambitabh Saxena

Grade 1

2011 Robert Liu
2010 William Lai
2009 Henry Li
2008 Michael Yang
2007 Alan Luo, Kelly Wang *
2006 HongRui Zhu
2005 Sheng Ming Gu
2004 Cedric Lepine *, Alexandre Maltais
2003 Jerome Faucher
2002 Tristan Bonnot
2001 Ilchin Rozybakiyev
2000 Leo Stokes
1999 Anthony Tucan
1998 Nicolas Pinet-Gascon
1997 Aaron Rodriguez
1996 Jean-Philippe Mathieu
1995 Andrew Brouillette
1994 Tristan Ledent
1993 L. Mayrand-Provencher
1992 Dylan Mezey
1991 Jonathan Gottlieb
1990 Anthony Pelletier
1989 Lefong Hua
1987 Jean-Simon Durand

Kindergarden

2011 Nikita Khanin
2010 Dazhuo Xie
2009 Carl-William Bilodeau-Savaria *, William Lai
2008 Henry Li
2007 Benjamin Weiwu Sun
2006 Christian Lungu
2005 Eric Weitzman
2004 Antoine Kraiouchkine *, Daniel Lozowy

Girls, Grades 5-8

2011 Stephanie Nazarov, Maria Rosca

Girls, Grade 4

2011 Xin Yi (Cindy) Yu

Girls, Grade 3

2011 Daisy Lu

Girls, Grade 2

2011 Julia Liu

Girls, Grades K-1

2011 Elizabeth Savchenko, Yan Yan Elisa Xue

Blitz

1952 Max Guze
1951 Osias Bain
1950 Lionel Joyner, Joseph Rauch
1949 Max Guze, Ignas Zalys
1948 H. Feldman, Joseph Rauch
1947 Max Guze
* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break