Canadian Chess Champions - Regions

Researched, compiled, written and copyright 2003-12 by David Cohen. Last updated: 2012.02.01.
Main web site & contact: Canadian Chess.
Canada Regions Alberta British Columbia Manitoba New Brunswick Newfoundland & Labrador Northwest Territories Nova Scotia Nunavut Ontario Prince Edward Island Quebec Saskatchewan Yukon
Canadian regions: Western Canada Prairie Eastern Canada Maritime Atlantic

Western Canada

Open

2004 Pia Cramling
1978 Yasser Seirawan

Prairie

Open

1997 Robert Gardner, Deen Hergott, Tom O'Donnell, Robert Sasata
1996 Robert Sasata
1995 Kevin Gentes
1994 John (Jack) Yoos
1993 Henry Andres, Robert Gardner, Knut Neven
1992 Kevin Gentes
1991 Robert Gardner, Deen Hergott, Robert Sasata
1990 Zoltan Bannok, Harvey King, Arthur Prystenski, Barry Rasmussen

Junior

1994 Nathan Steingart
1992 Danny Federkevic

Under 16

1994 Joshua Henson
1992 Joel Donen

Eastern Canada

Intercollegiate Team

1969 McGill University
1968 McGill University
1967 McGill University, University of Toronto
1966 University of Toronto
1965 University of Toronto
1964 University of Toronto
1963 Université de Montreal
1962 Université de Montreal

Maritime

Open

2011 Aaron Cooper
2010 Gary Ng
2009 Anthony Howarth
2008 Jonathan MacDonald, Fred McKim
2007 Anthony Howarth
2006 Gary Ng
2005 Anthony Howarth
2004 Ryan Harper
2003 Ashish Gulati
2002 Anthony Howarth
2001 Fred McKim
2000 David Assaff, Aaron Cooper, Michael Eldridge, David Kenney, John Klapstein, Alvah Mayo, Fred McKim
1999 Alvah Mayo
1998 Neil Davis, Ashish Gulati
1997 Eddie Urquhart
1996 Glenn Charlton, Eddie Urquhart
1995 Jonathan MacDonald, Peter MacKean
1994 Fred McKim
1993 Jonathan MacDonald, Brian Pentz
1992 Fred McKim
1991 Joe Horton, Jonathan MacDonald
1948 George Doyle
1947 Maurice Elman, Maynard Leggett *

Junior

1997 Ashish Gulati
1996 Ashish Gulati
1995 Eric Bertand, Ashish Gulati
1994 Matthew Grabove
1992 Anthony Howarth
1991 Gerry Briggs
1990 Jim Ferguson, Manvinder Singh

Under 16

1996 Eric Bertrand
1994 Eric Bertrand
1992 Neil Collins
1991 Neil Collins
1990 Jim Ferguson

Scholastic Team

2010 New Brunswick

Atlantic

Closed

2002 Ashish Gulati, Ronak Kapadia
2001 Aaron Cooper, Tom O'Donnell
2000 Ashish Gulati, Alvah Mayo, Fred McKim, Stephen Saunders
1999 Roger Langen
1998 Alvah Mayo
1996 Joe Horton, Anthony Howarth, Eddie Urquhart
1994 Jonathan MacDonald
1992 Joe Horton
1984 Joe Horton

Open

2000 Michael Eldridge, Alvah Mayo
1999 Charles Graves
1998 David Kenney
1990 James Mathers, Paul Thibodeau

Junior

1999 Jason Riordon
1998 Tyler Reddy

Under 16

2000 Justin Deveau, Robert Godin
1997 Espen Sodha
1990 Jim Ferguson
* Winner or advances to next stage on tie-break